at warehouse last sunday
baf postar
ben mankhamba band
ben mankhamba
deputy minister visual arts exhibition
dsc05690
dsc05847
dsc_0320
dsc_0325
dsc_0338
dsc_0359
dsc_0381
dsc_0382
dsc_0384
dsc_0385
dsc_0386
dsc_0401
dsc_0408
dsc_0414
linda gabriel poetic angel
lucius banda
mutabaruka
pict1410
salif keita - cream suit

Previous Festivals

Click on any Image above to preview our previous festivals, use the Mouse or simply the direction keys on your keyboard to navigate to the next and previous image. Please Feel at Home.

 

Festival 2011

 

DATE

VENUE 1- THE WAREHOUSE CULTURE CENTRE

VENUE 2 -COMESA HALL

VENUE 3- SPORTS COMPLEX

VENUE 4 – THE OLD MUTUAL -AUDITORIUM

Thursday

6th October 2011

Rehearsals

 

13:30
Opening Ceremony, Traditional Dance, Standup Comedy, Poetry, Gides Chalamanda

18:30 K3.500 with 1 show bonus!
Oliver Mtukudzi & Band, Ben Mankhamba, Waliko Makhala, Agoloso

All day
Visual Arts Exhibitions

 

Friday

7th October 2011

13:30 K500
Music Crossroads Competition

 

08:30 – 15:30 free
Workshops

19:30 K500
German Acoustic Band, Black Missionaries, Skeffa Chimoto , Dan Lu

All day
Visual Arts Exhibitions

18:00 K500
POETRY CAFÉ
Sylvester Kalizang’oma, Batsirai Chigama, Andrew Kamwambi, Paulsaid Paunde, Eve Pangani, Upmost, Tawanga Nkonjera, Lindwe Vilakazi

Saturday

8th October 2011

13:30 K500
URBAN MUSIC
Maskal, Tigris, Body Mind and Souls, Sally Nyundo

 

9:30 – 15:00 free
Children festival

18:00 K500
POETRY AFRICA
Kwame Dawes (Ghana/Jamaica), TJ Dema (Botswana), Shailja Patel (Kenya), Didier Awadi (Senegal), Chiwoniso Maraire (Zimbabwe), Lebo Mashile (South Africa),
and
Forty Liter Band, Gides Chalamanda, Lucius Banda

All day
Visual Arts Exhibitions

 

Sunday

9th October 2011

11:30 K500
SECULAR MUSIC
Lucius Banda and Zembani Band , Black Missionary Band,
German Acoustic Band

13:30 K500
GOSPEL MUSIC
Ndirande Anglican voices ,Loyld Phiri Ethel Kamwendo Banda,
Grace Chinga
P.O.V.

11:00 K500
THEATRE
Southern Theatre Ass, Oneness theatre, Chanco Theatre,
Upile Drama, Solomonic, Kwathu drama group, Nanzikambe theatre

19:30 K500
MBC BAND, German Acoustic Band. Poetry, standup comedy, Lucky Stars

All day
Visual Arts Exhibitions

14:00 K500
POETRY CAFÉ
Blue Dudha, Batsirai Chigama, Nyamalikiti Nthiwatiwa, Paulsaid Paunde, Shemu Joyah, Memory Chirere, Lindwe Vilakazi, Upmost, Linda Gabriel

 

Sponsors 2011

 

 

Banner